Top-NotchOutdoorSearch
Best Backpacking Tents of 2026: 11 Tested in Real Storms
Buying Guide

Best Backpacking Tents of 2026: 11 Tested in Real Storms

By Emma Williams, Editor · Updated

Top-Notch Outdoor is reader-supported. We buy what we test and never accept free product; when you buy through links on our site, we may earn an affiliate commission. As an Amazon Associate we earn from qualifying purchases.How we test·Affiliate disclosure.

Every backpacking tent claims to be light, roomy and waterproof. Then the first wet night comes: the fly sags onto your bag at 2 AM and your pads overlap at the feet.

This guide gets you past that night. Emma slept in 11 tents, most of them through storms, and weighed every one on her own scale.

Our pick, the NEMO Dagger OSMO 2P, stayed bone dry through 16 hours of rain on the Hoh River Trail, with a true rectangle that fits two 25 inch pads wall to wall. The MSR Hubba Hubba LT 2 has our highest overall score, 90, and is the best traditional all-rounder. For top livability at the lowest weight, it's the Big Agnes Copper Spur HV UL2. On a tight budget, the five-foot-wide ALPS Mountaineering Lynx 2; walking alone, the 2 lb 1 oz Big Agnes Fly Creek UL1.

Below you'll find all 11 ranked, how we tested them and which one suits your trip. Need a bigger tent for car camping? Start at our camping tents hub.

Our Top Picks

Best Overall Backpacking Tent
Image coming soon
Top-Notch award
NEMO Dagger OSMO 2P
Score 89
Check Latest PricesJump to Details ↓
Highest-Rated Tent
Image coming soon
Top-Notch award
MSR Hubba Hubba LT 2
Score 90
Check Latest PricesJump to Details ↓
Most Livable for the Weight
Image coming soon
Top-Notch award
Big Agnes Copper Spur HV UL2
Score 87
Check Latest PricesJump to Details ↓
Best for Wind and Wet Shoulder Seasons
Image coming soon
Sea to Summit Telos TR2 Plus
Score 85
Check Latest PricesJump to Details ↓
Best for Short Walk-Ins and Dogs
Image coming soon
Mountain Hardwear Mineral King 2
Score 84
Check Latest PricesJump to Details ↓
Most Durable
Image coming soon
Lightest Two-Person Tent
Image coming soon
Big Agnes Tiger Wall UL2
Score 79
Check Latest PricesJump to Details ↓
Best Budget Tent
Image coming soon
ALPS Mountaineering Lynx 2
Score 75
Check Latest PricesJump to Details ↓
Fastest Pitch
Image coming soon
Kelty Late Start 2P
Score 74
Check Latest PricesJump to Details ↓
Best Solo Tent
Image coming soon
Big Agnes Fly Creek UL1
Score 73
Check Latest PricesJump to Details ↓
Best Budget Ultralight
Image coming soon
Naturehike Cloud Up 2
Score 72
Check Latest PricesJump to Details ↓
Top-Notch Choice AwardBest Overall Backpacking Tent

NEMO Dagger OSMO 2P

Weather Protection9.5/10
Livability9.5/10
Weight & Packability7.5/10
Durability8.5/10
Ease of Setup8.5/10
  • Weight (our scale): 4 lb 2 oz packed
  • Floor: 90 x 50 in rectangle
  • Pad fit (our test): two 25 in pads
  • Doors: 2

Bottom Line : Slightly heavier than its rivals, but Emma called its zero-sag OSMO fly a revelation: bone dry and drum-tight through 16 hours of Olympic rainforest rain, with no 2 AM re-tensioning.

Pros

  • OSMO fly stayed drum-tight through 16 hours of rain
  • True 90 x 50 in rectangle: two 25 in pads fit wall to wall
  • Stayed taut in 35 mph coastal wind
  • Very low condensation

Cons

  • 4 lb 2 oz is a pound more than the Copper Spur
  • Corner anchors are fiddly with cold fingers
  • The mesh gear tub collects wet forest litter

Who it's best for

Two hikers who camp in the wet, and anyone on wide rectangular sleeping pads. Emma tested it on the Hoh River Trail in Olympic National Park in mid-September.

Why we love it

Sixteen hours of rainforest mist and heavy rain, and Emma woke up bone dry. The OSMO fly is the reason. Standard nylon stretches when it gets wet, so the fly sags onto the inner tent and you get out at 2 AM to re-tension it. This one didn't move.

The zero-sag OSMO fabric makes this the absolute gold standard for torrential, multi-day downpours.

Emma, our tent tester

Then there's the floor. It's a true 90 x 50 inch rectangle, so two 25 inch pads fit wall to wall without overlapping. Many tents in this guide taper at the feet, and wide pads end up stacked on each other.

The broad sides stayed taut in 35 mph coastal wind, and the wide gap between fly and inner kept condensation very low.

What we didn't like

It isn't the lightest. At 4 lb 2 oz on Emma's scale it carries 12 oz more than the Hubba Hubba LT 2 and a pound more than the Copper Spur. That weight buys the rectangle, the extra room and the Landing Zone gear tub, and Emma says it's weight worth carrying for that comfort.

The ball-and-socket corner anchors are hard to pop out with numb fingers, and the mesh gear tub picked up so much wet forest litter that Emma had to brush it out separately.

Should you buy it?

Yes, if you camp where it rains or sleep on wide pads. It's the tent Emma and Ryan both put first. If every ounce matters more than the rain, the Copper Spur HV UL2 is a pound lighter with almost the same room for 20 inch pads.

Read our full NEMO Dagger OSMO 2P review →

Top-Notch Best Value AwardHighest-Rated Tent

MSR Hubba Hubba LT 2

Weather Protection9/10
Livability9.5/10
Weight & Packability8.5/10
Durability8.5/10
Ease of Setup9.5/10
  • Weight (our scale): 3 lb 6 oz packed
  • Floor: 88 x 52 in, no taper
  • Pad fit (our test): two 25 in pads
  • Doors: 2

Bottom Line : Our highest overall score, 90. The best balance of weight, rectangular room and foolproof setup, without paying for the OSMO fabric.

Pros

  • Highest score here: 90 out of 100
  • No taper: two 25 in pads fit
  • Pitched in 2 minutes 30 seconds
  • Gutters kept roof runoff off the open doors

Cons

  • Vestibules need a precise 45 degree stake angle
  • Get it wrong and the zip snags the storm flap

Who it's best for

Two hikers who want a rectangular floor without paying for the top tier. Emma tested it on Mount LeConte in the Smokies in mid-April.

Why we love it

This scored a point higher than our #1. It was dry as a bone in wet spring weather, and the gutters over the doors pushed roof runoff away even with the doors open. The dome didn't budge in 30 mph ridge wind.

A masterclass in rectangular livability. Finally, two 25-inch sleeping pads fit side-by-side without a wrestling match.

Emma, our tent tester

At 88 x 52 inches with no taper, it's the lightest tent here where two wide pads fit. It pitched in 2 minutes 30 seconds, and the mesh kept air moving better than older Hubbas.

What we didn't like

The vestibules need a stake angle of about 45 degrees. Get it wrong and the zip track curves and snags the storm flap every time.

Should you buy it?

Yes, if you want the best traditional all-rounder here: the best balance of weight, rectangular livability and foolproof setup, a step down in price from the Dagger. Emma and Ryan still put the Dagger first because its fly stayed tight through 16 hours of rain without a 2 AM re-tension.

Read our full MSR Hubba Hubba LT 2 review →

Top-Notch Top Pick AwardMost Livable for the Weight

Big Agnes Copper Spur HV UL2

Weather Protection8.5/10
Livability9.5/10
Weight & Packability9/10
Durability7/10
Ease of Setup9.5/10
  • Weight (our scale): 3 lb 2 oz packed
  • Floor: 88 x 52 in, tapers to 42
  • Pad fit (our test): two 20 in pads
  • Doors: 2

Bottom Line : The most room for the weight. No leaks through hail on the Wind River High Route. Bring a groundsheet for the thin floor.

Pros

  • Top livability score at the lowest weight
  • Pitched in 2 minutes 45 seconds, even exhausted
  • No leaks through 2 hours of downpour and hail
  • Condensation practically nonexistent

Cons

  • Thin floor scuffed on crushed granite
  • Two 25 in pads overlap at the feet
  • Needs its mid-panel guylines in wind

Who it's best for

Couples on 20 inch mummy pads who count ounces but won't give up headroom. Emma tested it on the Wind River High Route in Wyoming in late August.

Why we love it

A two-hour downpour with hail in an exposed alpine basin, and not a drop inside. The kickstand vents worked like a chimney, so condensation was practically nonexistent.

The undisputed benchmark for livable ultralight comfort. Just don't pitch it on sharp granite without a groundsheet.

Emma, our tent tester

The color-coded hub poles pitched in 2 minutes 45 seconds, even when Emma was exhausted, and 3 lb 2 oz is light for this much room.

What we didn't like

It asks you to look after it. The thin floor scuffed on crushed granite, so use a groundsheet. In wind it needs the mid-panel guylines, or the steep walls catch crosswind like a sail; with them it was steady to 30 mph.

The floor tapers to 42 inches at the feet, so two 25 inch pads overlap. Two 20 inch mummy pads fit perfectly.

Should you buy it?

Yes, if you sleep on standard 20 inch pads and want the most room per pound. On wide pads, or in long wet spells, the Dagger is the better tent.

Read our full Big Agnes Copper Spur HV UL2 review →

Best for Wind and Wet Shoulder Seasons

Sea to Summit Telos TR2 Plus

Weather Protection9/10
Livability9/10
Weight & Packability7.5/10
Durability8.5/10
Ease of Setup7.5/10
  • Weight (our scale): 4 lb 0 oz packed
  • Floor: tapers to 43 in
  • Pad fit (our test): two 20 in pads
  • Doors: 2

Bottom Line : Dry walls every morning on the Isle of Skye, in 40 mph gusts and pitched on soaked bog. The pole clips take strong thumbs.

Pros

  • Driest walls of any tent here
  • Bog never came through the floor, even kneeling on it
  • Ridge stood up to 40 mph gusts
  • Big headroom

Cons

  • Pole clips need serious thumb strength
  • Lots of small stuff sacks to lose
  • Wide pads overlap at the foot

Who it's best for

Hikers in nasty shoulder-season weather who want headroom. Emma tested it on the Isle of Skye in late May: horizontal drizzle, wet bog and 40 mph gusts.

Why we love it

Pitched on saturated bog, and no groundwater pushed through the floor even when Emma knelt on it. Emma's notes put that floor at 8,000 mm, and on Skye it earned the number.

The apex vent exhausted warm air like a chimney: dry walls every morning, the best of the bunch. The raised ridge angled into the wind and didn't cave.

The chimney-like Apex Vent practically banishes morning condensation, and the vertical walls make you forget it's a 2-person tent.

Emma, our tent tester

What we didn't like

The Tension Ridge takes practice, and clipping the poles in took serious thumb strength; Emma's thumbs ached when wet and cold. The modular stuff sacks mean a lot of small parts to lose.

Should you buy it?

Yes, if your trips are wet, windy and cold more often than not. In settled summer weather the Hubba Hubba LT 2 is lighter and quicker.

Read our full Sea to Summit Telos TR2 Plus review →

Best for Short Walk-Ins and Dogs

Mountain Hardwear Mineral King 2

Weather Protection9/10
Livability9.5/10
Weight & Packability5/10
Durability9.5/10
Ease of Setup8.5/10
  • Weight (our scale): 6 lb 1 oz with footprint
  • Floor: 88 x 54 in rectangle
  • Pad fit (our test): two 25 in pads, plus a dog
  • Doors: 2

Bottom Line : Huge and nearly indestructible, with a fly that rolls back for stargazing. Over 6 lb on the back.

Pros

  • Two 25 in pads fit with room for a dog
  • Shrugged off coarse granite grit with no footprint
  • Fly rolls back halfway for stargazing
  • Quiet in wind

Cons

  • 6 lb 1 oz with its footprint
  • Heavy going on a steep climb

Who it's best for

Weekend hikers, dog owners and anyone with a short walk to camp. Emma tested it on granite ledge camps in the Enchantments, Washington, in August.

Why we love it

At 88 x 54 inches it's the roomiest rectangle in this guide after the Lynx, with space for two wide pads and a dog. Emma pitched it on coarse granite grit without a footprint and it didn't care.

The heavy fly doesn't flap, so it's quiet in wind, and rolling it back halfway on a clear night is a genius touch.

An indestructible, palace-sized shelter built for stargazing, if you're willing to haul the extra weight.

Emma, our tent tester

What we didn't like

The weight. Over 6 pounds on a steep climb had Emma's quads burning. The trip was dry, so we haven't seen it in heavy rain.

Should you buy it?

Yes, for short walk-ins, car camping and hiking with a dog. For long days on trail, the Hubba Hubba LT 2 gives you the same pad fit at 3 lb 6 oz.

Read our full Mountain Hardwear Mineral King 2 review →

Most Durable

MSR Elixir 2

Weather Protection9.5/10
Livability8/10
Weight & Packability4.5/10
Durability10/10
Ease of Setup8/10
  • Weight (our scale): 6 lb 2 oz packed
  • Floor: 84 x 50 in rectangle
  • Pad fit (our test): two 25 in pads
  • Doors: 2

Bottom Line : A bunker in 12 hours of freezing sleet on the White Mountains platforms, and the only perfect durability score here. It fills a third of a 50 L pack.

Pros

  • Only 10/10 for durability in this guide
  • 40 mph gusts didn't flex the poles
  • Floor held out standing water on a wooden platform
  • Boot scuffs left no mark

Cons

  • 6 lb 2 oz, and bulky
  • Solid lower panels gather condensation

Who it's best for

Scouts, rough-and-tumble hikers and anyone who puts foul-weather survival ahead of weight. Emma tested it in the White Mountains, New Hampshire, in early October.

Why we love it

Twelve hours of freezing sleet on wooden tent platforms, and the floor held out standing puddles. Gusts of 40 mph didn't even flex the poles.

The backcountry fortress that laughs at rough weather and sharp rocks, but punishes your back on steep climbs.

Emma, our tent tester

Heavy zips and thick nylon shrugged off boot scuffs. It's the only tent in this guide to score a perfect 10 for durability.

What we didn't like

It takes up a third of Emma's 50 L backpack. The solid lower panels kept her warm in freezing weather but gathered sweat drops on the inside.

Should you buy it?

Yes, if you're hard on gear or camp on platforms and rock. If weight matters, the Hubba Hubba LT 2 saves almost 3 lb.

Read our full MSR Elixir 2 review →

Lightest Two-Person Tent

Big Agnes Tiger Wall UL2

Weather Protection8/10
Livability7.5/10
Weight & Packability9.5/10
Durability6.5/10
Ease of Setup7.5/10
  • Weight (our scale): 2 lb 8 oz packed
  • Floor: tapers to 42 in
  • Pad fit (our test): two 20 in pads only
  • Doors: 2

Bottom Line : The lightest two-person tent we tested, at 2 lb 8 oz. Shed hail on the Colorado Trail, but the semi-freestanding foot needs staking well.

Pros

  • 2 lb 8 oz on Emma's scale
  • Shed a 45 minute hail squall
  • Very low condensation

Cons

  • Foot blew in at 25 mph unless anchored hard
  • Paper-thin floor
  • Wide pads won't fit

Who it's best for

Ounce-counting duos and solo hikers who want room. Emma tested it on exposed subalpine camps on the Colorado Trail in July.

Why we love it

At 2 lb 8 oz it's the lightest two-person tent here, and it shed a 45 minute hail squall without trouble.

Gives you 85% of the Copper Spur's livability at a fraction of the weight, provided your stakeout game is on point.

Emma, our tent tester

What we didn't like

It's semi-freestanding, with a single pole at the foot. In 25 mph crosswind the foot blew in unless it was staked to big rocks, and finding anchor stones on rock slabs after a 15 mile day wore Emma out.

The floor is paper thin, so clear the ground first. Water drips onto the inner mesh when you unzip the fly in rain, and the taper means two 25 inch pads won't fit.

Should you buy it?

Only if weight is your first priority and you're confident staking out a tent. Otherwise the Copper Spur is the better all-rounder for 10 oz more.

Read our full Big Agnes Tiger Wall UL2 review →

Best Budget Tent

ALPS Mountaineering Lynx 2

Weather Protection8/10
Livability8.5/10
Weight & Packability4/10
Durability9/10
Ease of Setup8.5/10
  • Weight (our scale): 5 lb 14 oz packed
  • Floor: 90 x 60 in
  • Pad fit (our test): two 25 in pads, 10 in spare
  • Doors: 2

Bottom Line : The roomiest tent we tested, five feet wide, and planted through cold rain on the Superior Hiking Trail. Heavy, and the stakes bend.

Pros

  • Five feet wide: the biggest floor here
  • Stayed planted in persistent cold rain
  • Low condensation with two vented vestibules
  • Tough floor

Cons

  • 5 lb 14 oz
  • Supplied steel stakes bent in rocks

Who it's best for

First-timers on a tight budget who want a roomy, tough tent. Emma tested it on the Superior Hiking Trail, Minnesota, in late September.

Why we love it

At 90 x 60 inches it's five feet wide, with 10 inches of spare floor between two 25 inch pads. The fly kept out a night of cold, persistent rain, and the crossover dome stayed planted.

Heavy as an anchor, but inexpensive, palatial, and practically bulletproof in a storm.

Emma, our tent tester

What we didn't like

It's an absolute unit in the pack at 5 lb 14 oz, and the steel stakes it comes with bent as soon as they met rock. Budget for better stakes.

Should you buy it?

Yes, if you're starting out on a budget and don't walk far. If you want light on a budget, look at the Naturehike Cloud Up 2 instead.

Read our full ALPS Mountaineering Lynx 2 review →

Fastest Pitch

Kelty Late Start 2P

Weather Protection7.5/10
Livability6.5/10
Weight & Packability6.5/10
Durability8/10
Ease of Setup10/10
  • Weight (our scale): 4 lb 8 oz packed
  • Our pitch time: 2 minutes
  • Pad fit (our test): two 20 in pads
  • Doors: 1

Bottom Line : Pitched in two minutes flat, the fastest here, and watertight in a three hour storm. One door means climbing over your partner.

Pros

  • Fastest pitch in this guide: 2 minutes
  • Watertight in a 3 hour thunderstorm
  • Tough floor handled sharp twigs

Cons

  • One door and one vestibule
  • Stuffy in humid weather

Who it's best for

Solo budget hikers who want space, or couples who don't mind the single door. Emma tested it in the Red River Gorge, Kentucky, in June.

Why we love it

The corner pockets made this the fastest pitch on the list: two minutes flat. It stayed watertight through a three hour thunderstorm and held firm once guyed out.

Quick-Corner sleeves make setup lightning-fast, but the single door turns a midnight bathroom run into an obstacle course.

Emma, our tent tester

What we didn't like

One door. Emma had to crawl over her partner for a 2 AM bathroom run. With one door there's no cross-breeze, so it was stuffy on muggy nights.

Should you buy it?

Yes, as a roomy solo tent on a budget. For two people, the Lynx gives you two doors for the money.

Read our full Kelty Late Start 2P review →

Best Solo Tent

Big Agnes Fly Creek UL1

Weather Protection7.5/10
Livability5.5/10
Weight & Packability9.5/10
Durability6.5/10
Ease of Setup7.5/10
  • Weight (our scale): 2 lb 1 oz packed
  • Our pitch time: 2 minutes 15 seconds
  • Pad fit (our test): one pad
  • Doors: 1, front entry

Bottom Line : Two pounds for a double-wall tent, proven over high-mileage days on the John Muir Trail. Living in it is a squeeze.

Pros

  • 2 lb 1 oz on Emma's scale
  • Pitched in 2 minutes 15 seconds
  • Handled Sierra thunderstorms

Cons

  • Low footbox gets your quilt damp
  • Front entry is a squeeze
  • Catches wind on its steep front wall

Who it's best for

Thru-hikers and fastpackers who want a double-wall tent at bivy-sack weight. Emma tested it on the John Muir Trail in August.

Why we love it

At 2 lb 1 oz it's the lightest tent in this guide, and it handled Sierra thunderstorms. For high-mileage days, that weight is the point.

Ridiculously light for a semi-freestanding shelter, but living in it feels like burrowing into a silnylon bivy.

Emma, our tent tester

What we didn't like

The footbox slopes so low it touched Emma's quilt and passed condensation to her feet. Opening the wet front door drips onto the head of your bag, and the steep front wall buffets unless you pitch behind a rock.

Should you buy it?

Yes, if you're walking big miles alone. For more room solo, a two-person tent like the Tiger Wall adds only 7 oz.

Read our full Big Agnes Fly Creek UL1 review →

Best Budget Ultralight

Naturehike Cloud Up 2

Weather Protection7.5/10
Livability6/10
Weight & Packability8/10
Durability7/10
Ease of Setup8/10
  • Weight (our scale): 3 lb 12 oz packed
  • Floor: 49 in, tapers to 43
  • Pad fit (our test): two 20 in pads, no spare
  • Doors: 1, front entry

Bottom Line : Light for a budget tent, proven in the damp pines of the Pinhoti Trail. It's tight: Emma treats it as a one-person tent.

Pros

  • 3 lb 12 oz for a budget tent
  • Waterproof fabric

Cons

  • Water drips in when you open the front door
  • Collapses in crosswind unless guyed tight
  • Slippery floor: pad slides on a slope
  • High condensation

Who it's best for

Budget ultralighters who don't mind a crawl-in door. Emma tested the 20D nylon version on the Pinhoti Trail, Alabama, in November, in damp pine forest and morning frost.

Why we love it

At 3 lb 12 oz it's light for the money, and the fabric itself is very waterproof.

An unbeatable value-to-weight ratio for budget hikers, as long as you don't mind the awkward front-entry crawl.

Emma, our tent tester

What we didn't like

The front vestibule unzips over the floor, so water dripped inside every time Emma opened it. The single rear pole folds in under crosswind unless it's guyed tight, and there's only one small vent, so condensation was high.

It's tight: two 20 inch pads with nothing spare, so Emma treats it as a one-person tent. The floor is slippery, so her pad slid around on a slight slope. Use a footprint.

Should you buy it?

Only if budget and weight both matter more than comfort. If you can carry another 2 lb, the Lynx is far roomier and has two doors.

Read our full Naturehike Cloud Up 2 review →

How We Tested

A backpacking tent has to keep two people dry and asleep in bad weather, and weigh little enough to carry all day. You can't learn that from a living room.

Emma took each tent on its own trip between April and November: the Smokies, Kentucky's Red River Gorge, the Colorado Trail, the Enchantments, the Wind River High Route, the John Muir Trail, the Olympic rainforest, Minnesota's Superior Hiking Trail, New Hampshire's White Mountains, Alabama's Pinhoti Trail and Scotland's Isle of Skye. Her rule: if she hadn't slept in it in bad weather, it didn't get a score. The one exception is the Mineral King: its Enchantments trip was dry, so its weather score rests on wind and how its fly behaved.

She weighed every tent packed, with stakes and stuff sacks, on her own kitchen scale, and timed every pitch. She also ran a pad test in each one: do two standard 20 inch mummy pads fit, and do two 25 inch rectangular pads? We scored five things out of 10:

  • Weather Protection (30%): rain, hail and sleet getting in; how the fly behaved wet; how it stood in wind
  • Livability (25%): pad fit, headroom, doors, vestibules and condensation
  • Weight & Packability (20%): packed weight on our scale, and bulk in a 50 L pack
  • Durability (15%): floors, zips, poles and stakes after the trip
  • Ease of Setup (10%): pitch time, and whether one tired person can do it in wind

The overall score out of 100 weights those marks as above, so a light tent can't win if it lets the rain in. Floor sizes and fabric ratings are the makers' figures, as recorded in Emma's notes; the weights, times, pad fits and wet-weather results are ours.

Ryan reviewed the rankings against Emma's notes. One exception to the scores, and we want to be open about it: the MSR Hubba Hubba LT 2 scored a point higher than the NEMO Dagger OSMO, because it's lighter and quicker to pitch. Emma and Ryan both put the Dagger first anyway. Every backpacker knows the 2 AM crawl out of a warm bag to re-tighten a wet, sagging fly; the Dagger's OSMO fabric ends it. A fix for the worst part of backpacking in the rain outweighs 12 oz in the pack. You can meet the testers at the bottom of this page.

Which Backpacking Tent Suits Your Trip?

If you are…Buy
Camping where it rains for days, or on wide padsNEMO Dagger OSMO 2P
A couple wanting the best all-rounder for the moneyMSR Hubba Hubba LT 2
Counting ounces but wanting room, on 20 inch padsBig Agnes Copper Spur HV UL2
Hiking in cold, windy shoulder seasonsSea to Summit Telos TR2 Plus
Walking a short way in, maybe with a dogMountain Hardwear Mineral King 2
Hard on gear, or camping on platforms and rockMSR Elixir 2
Going as light as possible as a pairBig Agnes Tiger Wall UL2
Starting out on a tight budgetALPS Mountaineering Lynx 2
Wanting the quickest pitch, soloKelty Late Start 2P
Thru-hiking aloneBig Agnes Fly Creek UL1
Going light on a budget, soloNaturehike Cloud Up 2

Our Analysis & Test Results

Where each quality was tested, what separated the tents, and what living with them was like. Every tent's full set of scores is in its product box above.

Weather Protection

Weather Protection Rating
NEMO Dagger OSMO 2P9.5
MSR Elixir 29.5
MSR Hubba Hubba LT 29.0
Sea to Summit Telos TR2 Plus9.0
Mountain Hardwear Mineral King 29.0
Big Agnes Copper Spur HV UL28.5
Big Agnes Tiger Wall UL28.0
ALPS Mountaineering Lynx 28.0
Kelty Late Start 2P7.5
Big Agnes Fly Creek UL17.5
Naturehike Cloud Up 27.5
45678910

Where we tested it. Most of the 11 tents spent at least one night in rain, hail or sleet: 16 hours of rainforest rain for the Dagger, 12 hours of freezing sleet for the Elixir, 40 mph gusts on Skye for the Telos.

What separated them. Fabric decided the long nights. Nylon stretches when wet, so the fly sags onto the inner tent and wicks water through. The Dagger's OSMO fly and the Elixir's heavy fabric stayed drum-tight all night.

Door design decided the short ones. The Tiger Wall, Fly Creek and Cloud Up all dripped onto the inner tent or the bag when the wet door was opened. In wind, the semi-freestanding Tiger Wall and the Cloud Up folded in unless staked hard.

What it felt like. In the Dagger, Emma didn't have to get out at 2 AM to re-tension the fly. In the Cloud Up, water dripped inside every time she opened the door.

TentWhat we found
NEMO Dagger OSMO 2Pdry through 16 hours of rain; taut in 35 mph wind
MSR Elixir 212 hours of freezing sleet; poles unflexed at 40 mph
Sea to Summit Telos TR2 Plusbog never came through; stood in 40 mph gusts
MSR Hubba Hubba LT 2dry; still in 30 mph ridge wind
Mountain Hardwear Mineral King 2watertight fly, quiet in wind; dry trip
Big Agnes Copper Spur HV UL2no leaks in hail; needs guylines to stay steady
Big Agnes Tiger Wall UL2shed hail; foot blew in at 25 mph
ALPS Mountaineering Lynx 2dry through a night of cold rain; planted
Kelty Late Start 2Pwatertight in a 3 hour storm; bends in gusts
Big Agnes Fly Creek UL1handled thunderstorms; buffets in wind
Naturehike Cloud Up 2drips in at the door; collapses in crosswind

Livability

Livability Rating
NEMO Dagger OSMO 2P9.5
MSR Hubba Hubba LT 29.5
Big Agnes Copper Spur HV UL29.5
Mountain Hardwear Mineral King 29.5
Sea to Summit Telos TR2 Plus9.0
ALPS Mountaineering Lynx 28.5
MSR Elixir 28.0
Big Agnes Tiger Wall UL27.5
Kelty Late Start 2P6.5
Naturehike Cloud Up 26.0
Big Agnes Fly Creek UL15.5
45678910

Where we tested it. Emma lived in each tent through bad weather and ran the same pad test in every one: two 20 inch mummy pads, then two 25 inch rectangular pads.

What separated them. The taper sorted them. Five tents fit two 25 inch pads properly: the Dagger, Hubba Hubba, Mineral King, Elixir and Lynx. The Copper Spur, Tiger Wall and Telos taper to 42 or 43 inches, so wide pads overlap at the feet.

Doors mattered as much as floor. The Late Start's single door meant crawling over a partner at night, and the front-entry Fly Creek and Cloud Up were a squeeze to get in and out of.

What it felt like. In the rectangles two wide pads lay flat side by side. In the tapered ultralights they overlapped at the feet, and in the Late Start Emma climbed over her partner to get out.

TentWhat we found
NEMO Dagger OSMO 2Ptwo 25 in pads wall to wall
MSR Hubba Hubba LT 2two 25 in pads, no taper
Big Agnes Copper Spur HV UL2roomy; two 20 in pads only
Mountain Hardwear Mineral King 2two 25 in pads and a dog
Sea to Summit Telos TR2 Plusbig headroom; 25 in pads overlap
ALPS Mountaineering Lynx 2five feet wide, 10 in spare
MSR Elixir 2two 25 in pads; damp lower walls
Big Agnes Tiger Wall UL2two 20 in pads only
Kelty Late Start 2Pone door; stuffy
Naturehike Cloud Up 2tight; front entry
Big Agnes Fly Creek UL1one pad; low footbox

Weight & Packability

Weight & Packability Rating
Big Agnes Tiger Wall UL29.5
Big Agnes Fly Creek UL19.5
Big Agnes Copper Spur HV UL29.0
MSR Hubba Hubba LT 28.5
Naturehike Cloud Up 28.0
NEMO Dagger OSMO 2P7.5
Sea to Summit Telos TR2 Plus7.5
Kelty Late Start 2P6.5
Mountain Hardwear Mineral King 25.0
MSR Elixir 24.5
ALPS Mountaineering Lynx 24.0
45678910

Where we tested it. Every tent was weighed packed, with its stakes and stuff sacks, on Emma's own kitchen scale.

What separated them. The ultralights pulled ahead: the Fly Creek at 2 lb 1 oz, the Tiger Wall at 2 lb 8 oz and the Copper Spur at 3 lb 2 oz. The Hubba Hubba, at 3 lb 6 oz, is the lightest tent here that fits two wide pads.

At the other end, the Lynx (5 lb 14 oz), Mineral King (6 lb 1 oz with footprint) and Elixir (6 lb 2 oz) are car-camping weights. The Elixir filled a third of a 50 L pack.

What it felt like. Over 6 lb, the Mineral King had Emma's quads burning on a steep climb, and the Elixir took up a third of her pack.

TentWhat we found
Big Agnes Fly Creek UL12 lb 1 oz
Big Agnes Tiger Wall UL22 lb 8 oz
Big Agnes Copper Spur HV UL23 lb 2 oz
MSR Hubba Hubba LT 23 lb 6 oz
Naturehike Cloud Up 23 lb 12 oz
Sea to Summit Telos TR2 Plus4 lb 0 oz
NEMO Dagger OSMO 2P4 lb 2 oz with gear tub
Kelty Late Start 2P4 lb 8 oz
ALPS Mountaineering Lynx 25 lb 14 oz
Mountain Hardwear Mineral King 26 lb 1 oz with footprint
MSR Elixir 26 lb 2 oz; a third of a 50 L pack

Durability

Durability Rating
MSR Elixir 210.0
Mountain Hardwear Mineral King 29.5
ALPS Mountaineering Lynx 29.0
NEMO Dagger OSMO 2P8.5
MSR Hubba Hubba LT 28.5
Sea to Summit Telos TR2 Plus8.5
Kelty Late Start 2P8.0
Big Agnes Copper Spur HV UL27.0
Naturehike Cloud Up 27.0
Big Agnes Tiger Wall UL26.5
Big Agnes Fly Creek UL16.5
45678910

Where we tested it. Floors met crushed granite, pine needles, roots, wooden platforms and boots; Emma checked floors, zips, poles and stakes after each trip.

What separated them. Heavier fabric won. The Elixir took boot scuffs without a mark and the Mineral King shrugged off granite grit with no footprint. The Late Start's floor handled sharp twigs, and the Lynx's 75D floor came through unmarked.

The thinnest floors needed care. The Copper Spur scuffed on granite, the Tiger Wall's floor is paper thin, and the Fly Creek's rear stake loops showed strain. The Lynx's steel stakes bent in rock.

What it felt like. The Mineral King went down on granite grit with no footprint. The Tiger Wall had Emma clearing pine needles before every pitch.

TentWhat we found
MSR Elixir 2flawless; 10/10
Mountain Hardwear Mineral King 2no footprint needed on granite
ALPS Mountaineering Lynx 2tough floor; stakes bent
NEMO Dagger OSMO 2Pno wear
MSR Hubba Hubba LT 2no wear
Sea to Summit Telos TR2 Plusno wear; welded seams
Kelty Late Start 2Ptough floor
Big Agnes Copper Spur HV UL2floor scuffed on granite
Naturehike Cloud Up 2slippery floor; use a footprint
Big Agnes Tiger Wall UL2paper-thin floor
Big Agnes Fly Creek UL1stake loops strained

Ease of Setup

Ease of Setup Rating
Kelty Late Start 2P10.0
MSR Hubba Hubba LT 29.5
Big Agnes Copper Spur HV UL29.5
NEMO Dagger OSMO 2P8.5
Mountain Hardwear Mineral King 28.5
ALPS Mountaineering Lynx 28.5
MSR Elixir 28.0
Naturehike Cloud Up 28.0
Sea to Summit Telos TR2 Plus7.5
Big Agnes Tiger Wall UL27.5
Big Agnes Fly Creek UL17.5
45678910

Where we tested it. Emma timed every pitch and noted anything that fought back in wind or with cold hands.

What separated them. The Late Start was fastest at 2 minutes flat, then the Fly Creek (2:15), Hubba Hubba (2:30) and Copper Spur (2:45), whose color-coded hub poles are hard to get wrong.

The slowest were the Elixir (4:15) and the Telos (4 minutes), whose pole clips need strong thumbs. The Tiger Wall's semi-freestanding foot needs anchor stones on rock, and the Dagger's corner anchors are fiddly with numb fingers.

What it felt like. The Copper Spur's color-coded hub went up even when Emma was exhausted. The Telos clips left her thumbs aching in the wet and cold, and the Tiger Wall had her hunting anchor stones after a 15 mile day.

TentWhat we found
Kelty Late Start 2P2 minutes flat
Big Agnes Fly Creek UL12 minutes 15 seconds
MSR Hubba Hubba LT 22 minutes 30 seconds
Big Agnes Copper Spur HV UL22 minutes 45 seconds
ALPS Mountaineering Lynx 23 minutes 15 seconds
Big Agnes Tiger Wall UL23 minutes 15 seconds; needs anchors
NEMO Dagger OSMO 2P3 minutes 30 seconds
Naturehike Cloud Up 23 minutes 30 seconds
Mountain Hardwear Mineral King 23 minutes 45 seconds
Sea to Summit Telos TR2 Plus4 minutes; stiff clips
MSR Elixir 24 minutes 15 seconds

Backpacking Tent FAQ

How many people does a 2-person backpacking tent really sleep?

Two, on standard 20 inch pads, with gear in the vestibules. Tent ratings assume about 20 inches a person and no gear, so Emma uses a capacity minus one rule for comfort: a backpacking 4-person tent sleeps three adults well. If you use 25 inch pads, check the floor is a rectangle, not tapered.

What waterproof rating does a tent need?

Design matters more than the number. The Telos fly is rated 1,200 mm and stayed dry through Scottish squalls because water can't pool on it, while a budget tent rated 4,000 mm dripped at the door. Floors need more, because kneeling on wet ground pushes water through: the Telos floor is rated 8,000 mm, and on a soaked bog it needed it.

Is condensation the same as a leak?

No. Two people breathe out a lot of water overnight, and if the vents are shut on a cold night it condenses on the walls and drips. The driest tents in our test, the Telos and the Copper Spur, had high vents that work like a chimney. Open the vents before you blame the fabric.

Nylon or polyester fly?

Nylon is lighter and stronger but stretches when wet, so the fly can sag onto the inner tent in long rain. Polyester and blends like the Dagger's OSMO are a little heavier and stay tight. If you camp in the wet, that's the trade worth making.

Our Final Verdict: Best Backpacking Tents 2026

For most pairs, buy the NEMO Dagger OSMO 2P: drum-tight through 16 hours of rainforest rain, and a floor that fits wide pads. Want the best value? The MSR Hubba Hubba LT 2 has the highest overall score and is lighter. Counting ounces on 20 inch pads, the Big Agnes Copper Spur HV UL2. On a budget, the ALPS Mountaineering Lynx 2; alone on long trails, the Big Agnes Fly Creek UL1.

Editor's Note, 17 October 2026: New guide. Emma tested 11 backpacking tents on 11 trips, from horizontal drizzle on the Isle of Skye to the John Muir Trail, and weighed every one on her own scale. Ryan reviewed the rankings.

Our Testers

This guide was edited by Sean Williams and tested by Emma Williams.

  • Sean Williams, Editor-in-Chief. Sean built the team of researchers and testers behind our reviews and sets the rule the site runs on: we buy what we test, and we say what we found.
  • Ryan Williams, Lead Tester. Ryan reviewed the rankings against Emma's notes and agreed the Dagger belongs at #1.
  • Emma Williams, Editor and Tester. Emma leads our tent, camp kitchen and footwear testing, mostly in wet weather, and tested every tent in this guide.

More buying guides and reviews in Tents

You might also like

Individual reviews in Tents